History

 

Valentina Kozlova Dance Conservatory the Studio

 Is dedicated to providing the highest level of ballet and contemporary dance instruction to both pre-professional and primary students, preparing them for a professional career in dance.
  Ms. Kozlova, former Principal Dancer with the Bolshoi Ballet and New York City Ballet, and her faculty, train aspiring ballet dancers in the Vaganova Method.
 VKDC the Studio's stylistic philosophy is based on traditional Russian technique, flavored with American idiom. Classes are demanding while maintaining a friendly and intimate atmosphere. In addition to teaching the Vaganova classical technique, VKDC the Studio strives to develop accomplished, artistic dancers who are encouraged to perform.

 Several of the school's students have been recognized at major international and national dance competitions including, but not limited to, International Ballet Competition-Varna, USA-International Ballet Competition, Youth America Grand Prix and Orlando World Ballet Competition. 


 
 

Awards & Honors

 

VKDC-HISTORY-Awards-1.png
 

2013

Third Prize, Classical Student Division - Nikita Boris

Bronze Medal, Classical Junior Division - Hannah Park

Columbia Classical Ballet Trainee Position - Anna Guerrero

Invitation to Compete at Tanzolymp 2014 with all Expenses Paid - Revital Naroditski

Invitation to Compete at VKIBC, Contemporary Choreographers and Dancers Competition - Anna Guerrero

Houston Ballet Academy, Summer Intensive Full Scholarship and Accommodations - Nikita Boris

Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris, One Month Scholarship - Brecke Swan


2014

Bronze Medal, Classical Youth Division - Caroline Grossman

Silver Medal, Classical Student Division - Nikita Boris

Gold Medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Hannah Park

Silver Medal, Classical Female Senior Division - Anna Guerrero

Silver Medal, Contemporary Competition, Ensembles - Anuta Rathe, Anna Guerrero, Aynsley Inglis and Hannah Park

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Competition, Ensembles - Anna Guerrero, Mayu Oguri, Hannah Park, Nikita Boris and Darrah Brewster

Alvin Ailey, Summer Intensive Scholarship - Hannah Park

2015

Silver Medal, Classical Youth Division - Caroline Grossman

Gold Medal, Classical Student Division - Nikita Boris

Silver Medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Revital Naroditski

Bronze Medal, Classical Male Junior Division - Justin Valentine

Gold Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 10-13 Years - Caroline Grossman

Silver Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 10-13 Years - Katya Saburova

Silver Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 14-16 Years - Nikita Boris

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 14-16 Years - Revital Naroditski

Bronze Medal, Choreography Competition - Revital Naroditski

Columbia Classical Ballet Trainee Contract - Brecke Swan

Tulsa Ballet Summer Intensive Scholarship - Justin Valentine

Korea National Institute for the Gifted in Arts Scholarship - Nikita Boris

Houston Ballet Summer Scholarship 2016 - Nikita Boris

Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de danse, Paris, France Scholarships - Revital Naroditski and Justin Valentine




2016

Gold Medal, Classical Youth Division - Caroline Grossman

Bronze Medal, Classical Youth Division - Katya Saburova

Gold Medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Nikita Boris

Silver Medal, Classical Male Junior Division - Justin Valentine

Bronze Medal, Classical Female Senior Division - Anna Guerrero

Bronze Medal, Classical Female Senior Division - Brecke Swan

Best Interpretation of the Contemporary Compulsory - Anna Guerrero

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Competition, Solo 15-17 Years - Nikita Boris

Brussels International Ballet School, Two-Week Summer Intensive, Full Scholarship and Accommodations - Caroline Grossman and Justin Valentine

BEST INTERPRETATION OF THE CONTEMPORARY COMPULSORY - ANNA GUERRERO

State Ballet of Georgia, Invitation for One Year Trainee Program - Brecke Swan

Vaganova Academy, Invitation to Attend for One Year - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

CIAD International Dances Festivals, Mexico, Invitation to Attend - Justin Valentine

VALENTINA KOZLOVA INTERNATIONAL BALLET COMPETITION 2017 SEMI FINALS, ST. PETERSBURG, RUSSIA

Grand Prix Special Distinction Award - Nikita Boris

Second Place, Classical Female Youth Division - Katya Saburova

First Place, Classical Female Junior Division - Mari Bell

Second Place, Classical Female Junior Division - Madison Holdsworth

First Place, Classical Male Senior Division - Justin Valentine

Third Place, Classical Female Senior Division - Ana Cristina Rocha

First Place, Contemporary Female Senior Division - Anna Guerrero

Third Place, Contemporary Female Senior Division - Ana Cristina Rocha

First Place, Contemporary Male Senior Division - Justin Valentine

Third Pace, Contemporary Female Junior Division - Mari Bell

First Place, Contemporary Female Youth Division - Sadie Weintraub

Third Place, Contemporary Female Youth Division - Katya Saburova

Encouragement Award - Sadie Weintraub and Julian Watson

Scholarships to Accademia Internazionale Coreutica, Florence, Italy: Summer Program 2017 - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

Scholarships to Brussels International Ballet School Summer Program 2017 in Brussels, Belgium - Madison Holdsworth


2017

Silver Medal, Classical Male Senior Division - Justin Valentine

Silver medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Mari Bell

Bronze Medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Madison Holdsworth

Bronze Medal, Classical Student Division - Jillian Schubert

Silver Medal, Classical Female Youth Division - Katya Saburova

Bronze Medal, Classical Female Youth Division - Lilly Fridlyand

Silver Medal, Contemporary Male Division IV - Justin Valentine

Gold Medal, Contemporary Female Division III - Nikita Boris

Silver Medal, Contemporary Division II - Jillian Schubert

Gold Medal, Contemporary Division I - Sadie Weintraub

Silver Medal, Contemporary Division I - Lilly Fridlyand

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Division I - Katya Saburova

Company Contract to Columbia Classical Ballet - Mari Bell

Scholarship to Accademia Internazionale Coreutica - Iliana Yotova

Scholarship to Brussels International Ballet School - Iliana Yotova

Scholarship to K-Arts South Korea - Madison Holdsworth

Invitation to Perform at Equador Congress Gala - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

2018

Gold Medal, Classical Female Junior Division – Nikita Boris

Silver Medal, Classical Female Junior Division – Mari Bell

Bronze Medal, Classical Female Youth Division – Sadie Weintraub

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Female Division I - Lilly Fridlyand

Bronze Medal, Contemporary Female Division II – Valentina Vucenik

Special Recognition Awards, Classical Youth Division – Lilly Fridlyand

Special Recognition from Ms. Kozlova – Jillian Schubert

Boston Ballet 2 Company Contract – Nikita Boris

Cleveland Ballet’s Future Company Apprenticeship Contract – Mari Bell

Columbia Classical Ballet Principal Company Contract – Mari Bell

 
VKDC-HISTORY-Awards-2.png
 

2016

Special Distinction Award - Brecke Swan

2017 

Special Distinction Award for best Performer & Audience Choice for World Ballet Stars Gala - Justin Valentine 



 
VKDC-HISTORY-Awards-3.png
 

2016

Gold Medal, Scholar Female Classical Division - Caroline Grossman

Silver Medal, Scholar Female Classical Division - Nikita Boris

Bronze Medal, Junior Male Classical Division - Justin Valentine



 
VKDC-HISTORY-Awards-4.png
 

BOSTON INTERNATIONAL BALLET COMPETITION 2011

Third Prize, Classical Student Division - Hannah Park

Washington Ballet Summer Scholarship - Sarah Steele

Boston Ballet Summer Scholarship - Sarah Steele

BOSTON INTERNATIONAL BALLET COMPETITION 2012

Silver Medal, Classical Female Junior Division - Sarah Steele

Female Compulsory Award, Excellence in Interpretation of "Devotion" - Hannah Park

 
VKDC-HISTORY-Awards-5.png
 

VARNA 2008

Grand Prix Special Distinction Award at Varna 2008: Whitney Jensen, now Principal with Boston Ballet, was the first American ever to receive this highest honor in Varna's 44 year history
 



 
 
VKDC-HISTORY-Awards-6.png

2016

Grand Prix, Female Classical Division - Nikita Boris

Gold Medal, Pas de Deux - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine

Invitation to compete in Sochi, Moscow and Kazakhstan - Nikita Boris and Justin Valentine



 

Other Awards

Grand Prix Awards - 3

Platinum Awards - 2

Gold Awards - 12

Silver Awards - 11

Bronze Awards - 12

Top 12 Awards - 9

Outstanding Studio Award

Outstanding Teacher Awards - 4

Outstanding Choreographer Awards - 4